Conference Programme Schedule

CONFERENCE OPENING CEREMONY

Day I: May 1st, 2019 – Wednesday

 Venue: Namgay Khanzang, SCE

 Time

 Programme

1530 – 1630 Hours Registration of participants.
1700 – 1715 Hours Participants and guests seated in the hall.
1715 – 1730 Hours Arrival of the Guest of Honour His Excellency, Dr. Lotey Tshering, The Prime Minister of Bhutan.
1730 – 1740 Hours Marchang ceremony.
1740 – 1800 Hours Welcome address – Rinchen Dorji, President, SCE.
1800 – 1810 Hours Overview of the conference – Kinley, Dean of Research and Industrial Linkages, SCE.
1810 – 1820 Hours UNICEF collaboration with SCE – Juliette Haenni, OIC Representative UNICEF
1820 – 1850 Hours Opening of the conference and keynote address – Guest of Honour.
1850 – 1900 Hours Vote of thanks – Karma Utha, Dean of Academic Affairs, SCE.
1900 – 1920 Hours Photo session with the Guest of Honour.
1930 Hours Conference opening dinner.

PLENARY SESSION

Day II: May 2nd, 2019 – Thursday

Venue: Namgay Khangzang

 Session I

Time

Programme

0855 Hours Participants seated in the hall.
0900 – 0905 Hours Introduction to the session and introduction of the keynote speakers– Karma Gayphel and Dorji Yangzom, SCE .
0910 – 0940 Hours Keynote address I

Contemporary challenges to social work education in South Asia – Cathy Humphreys, University of Melbourne, Australia.

0945 – 1015 Hours Keynote address II

The global social work definition and the social work statement of ethical principles: Towards a decolonized ethics – Vishanthie Sewpaul, University of KwaZulu Natal, South Africa.

1015 – 1035 Hours Question and answer session.
1035 – 1045 Hours Wrap up of the session – Karma Gayphel and Dorji Yangzom, SCE.
1045 – 1115 Hours Tea break

 

Note:Following tea, there will be a parallel sessions of presentations across the two venues viz. Namgay Khangzang (Auditorium) and Rigpa Hall (Main Academic Building).

 PAPER PRESENTATION

Day II: May 2nd, 2019 – Thursday

Venue: Namgay Khangzang

 Session II

Time

Programme

  Session Chair: Mohamed Naeem, Programme Specialist, UNICEF Maldives.
1120 -1125 Hours Opening remarks – Session chair
1130 – 1145 Hours The Presence of Death, Loss and Grief when Supporting Others: A Reflection on Grief and Loss Counselling when the Counsellor is Dealing with those Issues in their Personal Life – Karen Anderson, Edit Cowan University, Perth, Australia.
1150– 1205 Hours Is the International Practice of Family Group Conferences Relevant to Bhutan? – Paul Ban, University of Melbourne, Australia.
1205 – 1225 Hours Question and answer session.
1225 – 1230 Hours Wrap up of the session – Session chair.
1230 – 1400 Hours Traditional lunch and live cultural performance

 Session III

Time

Programme

  Session Chair: Bibharani Swargiary, Assam Don Bosco University, Guwahati, India.
1405 -1410 Hours Opening remarks – Session chair
1415 – 1430 Hours The Right to be Listened to: Acknowledging the Child’s Voice in Family Court Processes – Vicki Banham, Edith Cowan University, Perth, Australia.
1435 – 1450 Hours Design Thinking as an Empathetic Approach to Improving Social Service: The Kolkata Patient Referral Experience from Bhutan – Yeshey Khandu, MoHLR, Thimphu.
1455 – 1510 Hours Reproductive Health Rights and Social Work –Prateeti Barman, Assam Royal Global University, India.
1510 – 1530 Hours Question and answer session.
1530 – 1540 Hours Wrap up of the session – Session chair.
1540 -1610 Hours Tea break
1615 Hours Visit to a Local Community
Venue Coordinator – Tashi Gyeltshen, SCE; and Rapporteur – Kuenzang Gyeltshen, SCE.

 PAPER PRESENTATION

Day II: May 2nd, 2019 – Thursday

Venue: Rigpa Hall

Session II

Time

Programme

  Session Chair: Kendra Gregson, Regional Child Protection Adviser, UNICEF ROSA.
1120-1125 Hours Opening Remarks – Session chair
1130 – 1145 Hours Pioneering Supervision training for school guidance counsellors in Bhutan: reflections and lessons for the field – Sonam Pelden, Edith Cowan University, Perth, Australia.
1150– 1205 Hours kNOwVAWdata: Improving National and Regional Capacities to Measure and Monitor Violence against Women in Asia and the Pacific – Kristin Diemer, University of Melbouene, Australia.
1205 – 1225 Hours Question and answer session.
1225 – 1230 Hours Wrap up of the session – Session chair
1230 – 1400 Hours Traditional lunch and live cultural performance

 Session III

Time

Programme

  Session Chair: Settasak Akanimart, Child Protection Specilaist, UNICEF ROSA.
1405 -1410 Hours Opening remarks – Session chair
1415 – 1430 Hours International Social Work Fieldwork: Australian Social Work Student Placements in Nepal – Natalie Long, Curtin University, Australia.
1435 – 1450 Hours Social Work and Palliative Care: Understanding Chronic Sorrow – Karen Anderson, Edith Cowan University, Perth, Australia.
1455 – 1510 Hours An Alternative Model of Social Work Education: A Case of SCE -Ganeshman Gurung, SCE.
1510 – 1530 Hours Question and answer session.
1530 – 1540 Hours Wrap up of the session – Session chair.
1540 -1610 Hours Tea break
1615 Hours Visit to a Local Community
Venue Coordinator – Sonam Daker, SCE; and Rapporteur – Yangdon, SCE.

PLENARY SESSION

Day III: May 3rd, 2019 – Friday

Venue: Namgay Khangzang

Session I

TIME

PROGRAMME

0855 Hours Participants seated in the hall.
0855 – 0910 Hours Report of the Day II Sessions – Kuenzang Gyeltshen and Yangdon, SCE.
0910 – 0915 Hours Introduction to the session and keynote speakers – Reeta Rai and Thinley Wangchuk, SCE.
0915 – 0945 Hours Keynote address I

Vulnerability: Practical applications for professionals in the social care field – Vicki Banham, Edith Cowan University, Australia.

0950 – 1020 Hours Keynote address II

Buddhist Social Work: An emerging social work trend in Asia – Tatsuru Akimoto, Shokutoku University, Japan.

1020 – 1040 Hours Question and answer session
1040 – 1045 Hours Wrap up of the session – Reeta Rai and Thinley Wangchuk, SCE.
1045 – 1115 Hours Tea break

 

Note:Following tea, there will be a parallel sessions of presentations across the two venues viz. Namgay Khangzang (Auditorium) and Rigpa Hall (Main Academic Building).

 PAPER PRESENTATION

 Day III: May 3rd, 2019 – Friday

Venue: Namgay Khangzang

 Session II

Time

Programme

  Session Chair: Kristin Diemer, University of Melbourne, Australia.
1120 – 1125 Hours Opening remarks – Session chair.
1130 – 1145 Hours Exploring Buddhist Social Work: Outline of the Joint Research Project –Josef Gohori, Shokutoku University, Japan.
1150– 1205 Hours Schools are providing a safe harbour and a sense of belonging to their students: Beginning to seek alternate stories to suicides Sonam Pelden, Edith Cowan University, Perth, Western Australia.
1205 – 1225 Hours Question and answer Session.
1225 – 1230 Hours Wrap up of the session – Session chair
1230 – 1400 Hours Lunch and Art Exhibition

 Session III

Session Chair: Natalie Long, Curtin University, Australia.
1405 -1410 Hours Opening remarks – Session chair
1415 – 1430 Hours Should Organizations Provide Concessions to their Employees who have Special Need Children? – Bhuvan Israni, DIPR, New Delhi, India.
1435 – 1450 Hours The Spirit of Youth Volunteerism in Bhutan – A Case of Bhutan Sharing & Loving Youth (BSLY) – Amrith Subba and Sam Subba, BSLY, Thimphu.
1455 – 1510 Hours Dynamics of Power and Decision Making in Employed Married Couples in Bhutan – Tshering Dorji, SCE.
1510 – 1530 Hours Question and answer session.
1530 – 1540 Hours Wrap up of the session – Session chair.
1540 -1610 Hours Tea break
Venue Coordinator – Nandu Giri, SCE; and Rapporteur – Sonam Rinchen, SCE.

 PAPER PRESENTATION

Day III: May 3rd, 2019 – Friday

Venue: Rigpa Hall

Session II 

Time

Programme

  Session Chair: Prateeti Barman, Assistant Professor, Royal Global University, Guwahati, India.
1120 -1125 Hours Opening Remarks: Session Chair
1130 – 1145 Hours Principles of Practice when Providing Psychosocial Care in Palliative Care Settings – Karen Anderson, Edith Cowan University, Australia.
1150– 1205 Hours Session Chair: Bibharani Swargiary, Assam Don Bosco University, Guwahati, India.
1205 – 1225 Hours Question and answer session.
1225 – 1230 Hours Wrap up of the session – Session chair.
1230 – 1400 Hours Lunch and Art Exhibition

 Session III

Session Chair: Paul Ban, University of Melbourne, Australia.
1405 – 1410 Hours Opening Remarks – Session Chair.
1415 – 1430 Hours Community Volunteerism among Youth-led Groups under Young Bhutan Network, Thimphu – Tashi Dendup, RCSC, Thimphu.
1435 – 1450 Hours De-Suung and Volunteerism: My Engagement, Experience and Learning – Rinchen Wangmo, Phuntshopelri PS, Samtse.
1455 – 1510 Hours Understanding social work profession in Bhutanese context –Ugyen Tenzin, Dorji Lingpa Foundation, Wangdue.
1515 – 1530 Hours An Assessment of the Certificate Course in Social Work – Ramesh Kumar Chhetri, SCE.
1530 – 1550 Hours Question and answer session.
1550 -1655 Hours Wrap up of the session –Session chair.
1600 – 1630 Hours Tea break
Venue Coordinator – Ramesh Kumar Chhetri, SCE; and Rapporteur – Dorji S, SCE.

PANEL DISCUSSION

Day III: May 3rd, 2019 – Friday

Venue: Namgay Khangzang

Time

Programme

  Moderator: Sherab Dorji, Reporter, Bhutan Broadcasting Service, Samtse.
1640 Hours Participants seated in the hall.
0640 – 1650 Hours Introduction of the panel members and opening remarks – Moderator.
1650 – 1720 Hours Panel discussion.
1720 – 1730 Hours Wrap up of the panel discussion – Moderator.

CONFERENCE CLOSING CEREMONY

Day III: May 3rd, 2019 – Friday

Venue: Namgay Khangzang

Time

Programme

1800 – 1815 Hours Report of the day III sessions – Dorjis & Sonam Rinchen, SCE
1815 – 1825 Hours Welcome address – Rinchen Dorji, President, SCE.
1825 – 1855 Hours Award of certificates and tokens – Carlos Bohorquez, Child Protection Specialist, UNICEF Bhutan, Guest of Honour
1855 – 1905 Hours Closing remarks –. Ganeshman Gurung, SCE.
1905 – 1925 Hours Address by Guest of Honour.
1925 – 1930 Hours Vote of thanks –.Kinley, SCE
1930 Hours Conference closing dinner.